Southwest Local Algebra Meeting

University of Texas at El Paso, 23–24 February 2019


Program

Saturday 23 February

12.30–1.00 pm  Check-in and coffee/snacks
1.00–2.00 pm  Poster session
2.00–2.50 pm  Ezra Miller
3.00–3.50 pm  Emily Witt
4.00–4.50 pm  Poster session
5.00–5.50 pm  Piotr Wojciechowski
6.30 pm  Social gathering

Sunday 24 February

8.30–9.00 am  Continental breakfast
9.00–9.50 am  Anton Dochtermann
10.00–10.50 am  Poster session
11.00–11.50 am  Michael DiPasquale
12.00–12.50 pm  Brandilyn Stigler

Download the conference poster

Registration

To ease planning and reporting we request that all participants fill out the registration form before 2 February 2019. Early registrants have priority for support, and you must register by 19 January 2019 to be considered for support.

Travel and Accommodation

The conference hotel provides shuttle service to/from the El Paso International Airport (ELP). Those driving can find directions on the hotel's homepage.

The talks will take place in room 309 in the Business Administration Building. It is a 10 minutes walk from the hotel; both buildings are shown on the interactive campus map, and they are buildings 109 and 212 on the printable map.

The conference hotel is the Hilton Garden Inn El Paso/University. Please register by 19 January 2018, so that we can book your room at the conference rate. If you are not being supported, please make your own hotel reservation.

Here is a map with directions for walking between venues.

The social gathering on Saturday takes place at the home of Professor Amy Wagler. Directions will be provided in your participant's package.

Sponsors and Support

The meeting is supported by the National Security Agency,
The College of Science, and the Department of Mathematical Sciences at the University of Texas at El Paso.

Registered Participants

Organizers

Lars Winther Christensen  (Texas Tech University)

Art Duval  (University of Texas at El Paso)

Louiza Fouli  (New Mexico State University)

David Jorgensen  (University of Texas at Arlington)

Confirmed Speakers

Anton Dochtermann  (Texas State University)
Syzygies in and from geometric combinatorics

Michael DiPasquale  (Colorado State University) Asymptotic resurgence via integral closures and linear programs

Ezra Miller  (Duke University)
Multigraded algebra over polynomial rings with real exponents

Brandilyn Stigler  (Southern Methodist University)
Algebraic Model Selection and Identification using Groebner Bases

Emily Witt  (University of Kansas)
Frobenius powers of ideals

Piotr Wojciechowski  (University of Texas at El Paso)
Full algebras of matrices and transitive systems

Poster Presenters

Rebekah Aduddell  (University of Texas at Arlington)  
The Natural Middle of a Complete Resolution

Tyler Anway  (University of Texas at Arlington)  
Resolutions via approximations of totally acyclic complexes

Laxman Bokati  (University of Texas at El Paso)  
How to Generate "Nice" Cubic Polynomials—with Rational Zeros and Rational Extrema

Alessandra Costantini  (Purdue University)  
The Cohen-Macaulay property of the module of differentials

Benjamin Drabkin  (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)  
Symbolic Defect and Cover Ideals

Nicholas Engel  (University of Texas at Arlington)  
Isomorphisms of Graded Skew Clifford Algebras

Fariba Khoshnasib  (Earlham College)  
Bifurcations of Liouville Tori on différent Lie Algebras

Vladik Kreinovich  (University of Texas at El Paso)  
Use of Symmetries in Economics: An Overview

Justin Lyle  (Kansas University)   The Auslander-Reiten Conjecture
for Cohen-Macaulay Rings of Small Multiplicity

Bonifasio Menendez  (University of North Texas at Dallas)  
The Quantum Space of the Heisenberg Lie Algebra

Cheng Meng  (Purdue University)  
G-graded irreducibility and the index of reducibility

Nida Obatake  (Texas A&M University)  
Hopf bifurcations in chemical reaction networks

Michael Perlman  (University of Notre Dame)  
Local cohomology with support in some orbit closures

Alexander Ruys de Perez  (Texas A&M University)  
The Order Complex of a Neural Code

Alexandra Sobieska  (Texas A&M University)  
Minimal Free Resolutions over Rational Normal Scrolls

Abu Thomas  (Tulane University)   Study of Resurgence
and Waldschmidt constant of homogeneous ideals

Julio Urenda  (University of Texas at El Paso)  
When Revolutions Happen: Algebraic Explanation

Dwight Williams II  (University of Texas at Arlington)  
Infinite-dimensional Representations of osp(1|2n)



SLAM in the past

2018 at University of Arkansas   2017 at University of New Mexico   2016 at Texas State University   2015 at Oklahoma State University  

2014 at Texas A&M University   2013 at University of Arizona   2012 at Texas Tech University  

2011 at New Mexico State University   2010 at University of Texas at Arlington