Southwest Local Algebra Meeting

University of Arkansas, 24–25 February 2018


Program

Saturday 24 February

12.30–1.00 pm  Check-in and coffee/snacks
1.00–2.00 pm  Poster session
2.00–2.50 pm  Kujawa
3.00–3.50 pm  Thompson
4.00–4.50 pm  Poster session
5.00–5.50 pm  Ulrich
6.30 pm  Social gathering

Sunday 25 February

8.30–9.00 am  Continental breakfast
9.00–9.50 am  Day
10.00–10.50 am  Poster session
11.00–11.50 am  Srinivasan
12.00–12.50 pm  Landsberg

Download the conference poster

Registration

To ease planning and reporting we request that all participants fill out the registration form before 3 February 2018. Early registrants have priority for support, and you must register by 20 January 2018 to be considered for support.

Travel and Accommodation

The new conference hotel provides shuttle service to/from the Bentonville airport (XNA). For those who drive, here are the directions from the airport.

The talks will take place in room 408 on the fourth floor of the Science Engineering Hall, the building marked SCEN on the campus map. On Saturdays and Sundays parking is free in most lots, including the following convenient locations: Harmon Ave. Garage, Lot 71, and the metered parking slots on Arkansas Ave. See the parking map.

The conference hotel has changed; it is now the Courtyard Fayetteville located at 600 East Van Asche Drive, Fayetteville, AR 72703. Please register by 20 January 2018 so that we can book a room at the conference rate.

The social gathering on Saturday takes place at Fayetteville Underground located at 101 W Mountain St, Fayetteville, AR 72702.

Sponsors and Support

The meeting is supported by the National Science Foundation
and the Department of Mathematical Sciences at the University of Arkansas.

Speakers

Matthew Day  (University of Arkansas)
An application of subspace arrangements to geometric group theory

Jonathan Kujawa  (University of Oklahoma)
Algebras and Representations via Diagrams

Joseph (JM) Landsberg  (Texas A&M University)
On the geometry of matrix multiplication

Hema Srinivasan  (University of Missouri)
Minimal graded resolutions of monomial curves

Peder Thompson  (Texas Tech University)
Cosupport: from origins to open questions

Bernd Ulrich  (Purdue University)
Integral closures of ideals and modules: a survey

Poster Presenters

Alessandra Costantini  (Purdue University)  
Cohen-Macaulay property of Rees algebras of modules

Nathan Jones  (Texas State University)  
A new classification of D8

Justin Lyle  (University of Kansas)  
c-Ulrich modules

Michael Perlman  (University of Notre Dame)  
Ext modules and regularity of Pfaffian thickenings

Debaditya Raychaudhury  (University of Kansas)   Projective normality
and normal presentation on varieties with nef canonical bundle

Jonathan O'Rourke  (Tulane University)  
Perfect hypergraphs

Alexander Ruys de Perez  (Texas A&M University)  
A canonical form for neural codes

Aleksandra Sobieska  (Texas A&M University)  
Counterexamples for Cohen-Macaulayness of lattice ideals

Jonathan Toledo  (CINESTAV)
Edge ideals of weighted oriented graphs

Kurt Trample  (Louisiana State University)
Noncommutative discriminants and poisson primes

Registered Participants

Organizers

Lars Winther Christensen  (Texas Tech University)

Louiza Fouli  (New Mexico State University)

Mark Johnson  (University of Arkansas)

David Jorgensen  (University of Texas at Arlington)

Paolo Mantero  (University of Arkansas)



SLAM in the past

2017 at University of New Mexico   2016 at Texas State University   2015 at Oklahoma State University   2014 at Texas A&M University  

2013 at University of Arizona   2012 at Texas Tech University   2011 at New Mexico State University   2010 at University of Texas at Arlington